Themes

2019 marks the third year of Mobility First! - ASEF Cultural Mobility Initaitve. For this first open call, we have received a total of 251 applications, comprised of 154 individual applications and 32 organisation applications on behalf of 97 arts practitioners.

From this pool, we have selected to support a total of 24 artists and cultural professionals whose applications more closely fulfil Mobility First!’s focus areas of knowledge exchange/skills transfer, local development, innovation (including the intersection of art with other sectors), and the role of art in society.

These are the selected artists, cultural professionals and arts organisations:

Selected applications from individuals

NAME

NATIONALITY

ACTIVITY

MOBILITY ROUTE

Agung Gunawan

Indonesia

Arts residency, workshop, and performance

Yogyakarta, Indonesia to Schirgiswalde-Kirschau, Germany

Ikbal Lubys

Indonesia

Dao Xuan Chin International Arts Festival

Yogyakarta, Indonesia to

Gamtroi Valley, Hoa Binh, Viet Nam

Adam Sutherland

United Kingdom

Practice-led research: Kutsuwai arts residency and exchange programme

Manchester, UK to

Kikugawa, Japan

Francesca Ulivi

Italy

Practice-led research: Kutsuwai arts residency and exchange programme

Paris, France to

Kikugawa, Japan

Loo Zihan

Singapore

Queering Memory – ALMS Conference

Singapore to

Berlin, Germany

Adrian Milang

Malaysia

Practice-led research trip: Takna’ Belawan Project

Kuching, Malaysia to

Padua, Mendalam; Kapaus Hulu; Putu Ssibau, Indonesia

Nicoletta Favari

Italy

Nakanojo arts residency and biennale

Milan, Italy to

Nakanojo, Japan

Gregory Giannis

Australia

Made of Walking (V) Walking arts residency and conference

Melbourne, Australia to

Prespes, Greece

Kent Chan

Singapore

Jan Van Eyck Academie arts residency

Singapore

to Maastricht, Netherlands

Chloe Chotrani

Singapore

Luna Musikalawaig Festival

Singapore to

Cagayan de Oro, Philippines

Yvan Karlsson

Sweden/Australia

Tape, Tape World Community Workshop Series

Perth, Australia

to Singapore

Nontawat Numbenchapol

Thailand

Visions du Reel International Film Festival

Bangkok, Thailand to

Nyon, Switzerland

Jay Koh

Germany

Workshop and partnership meeting

Seri Kembangan, Malaysia to

Dalat, Viet Nam

 

 

Selected applications from organisations

NAME OF ORGANISATION

ACTIVITY

COUNTRY WHERE ACTIVITY IS HELD

SUPPORTED CULTURAL PRACTITIONERS

Biennale Jogja Foundation

Arisan Tenggara Workshop

Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Henry Tan (Thailand); Alyana Cabral (Philippines); Accacio Pinto (Australia); Penwadee Manont (Thailand)

Rai.D Collective

Altered-in-Between Exhibition at the Ulaanbaatar International Media Art Festival

Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

Pius Sigit Kuncoro (Indonesia); Pathompon Tesprateep (Thailand)

Indonesian Visual Art Archive (IVAA)

Redefinition from the Bottom: Archiving and Decolonising

Yangon, Myanmar

Lisistrata Lusandiana (Indonesia); Irfanuddin Ghozali (Indonesia); Hardiwan Prayoga (Indonesia); Krisnawan Wisnu Adi (Indonesia)

iMPACT DOC

Exhibition, talk and workshop

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Protick Sarker (Bangladesh)


To know more about the selected artists, cultural professionals, and arts organisations, we have published the remarks from the Selection Committee here:

Overall Remarks from Selection Committee – Mobility First! 1st Open Call