Themes

 

2019 marks the third year of Mobility First! For this third open call, we have received a total of 325 applications, comprised of 185 individual applications and 41 applications from arts organisations on behalf of 140 arts practitioners from 44 ASEM countries.

From this pool, we have selected to support a total of 30 artists and cultural professionals who are travelling to 11 countries in Asia and Europe.

These are the selected artists, cultural professionals and arts organisations:

Selected applications from individuals

NAME

NATIONALITY

ACTIVITY

MOBILITY ROUTE

Stephen Welsh

United Kingdom

Research and Partnership Building at Karachi Biennale

Manchester, United Kingdom to Karachi, Pakistan

Helly Minarti

Indonesia

Partnership Meetings and Curatorial Research for Jejak-Tabi Exchange: Wandering Asian

Contemporary Performance

Yogyakarta, Indonesia to Manila, Escalante, Cebu, Philippines

Ichi Go

Japan

Dance Therapy Workshop for Vietnamese Children with Special Needs

Berlin, Germany to Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam

Vignes Balasingam

Malaysia

Les Rencontres d'Arles, France

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to Arles, France

Andrew Lee

Australia

Networking meetings with the local arts community and film industry experts in Germany

Sydney, Australia to Frankfurt, Germany

Romea Muryn

Poland

‘Monuments of Collectivism’ Workshop and Archstoyanie 2019 Festival

Szczecin, Poland to Kaluga, Russian Federation

Francisco Lobo

Portugal

‘Monuments of Collectivism’ Workshop and Archstoyanie 2019 Festival

Porto, Portugal to Kaluga, Russian Federation

 

Selected applications from organisations

NAME OF ORGANISATION

ACTIVITY

COUNTRY WHERE ACTIVITY IS HELD

SUPPORTED CULTURAL PRACTITIONERS

Space One

Gender Hierarchy: Recycling its Errors

Seoul, Korea

Florian Müller (Germany); Lisa Klosterkötter (Germany)

Maya Dance Theatre

'Movement: Directing/Teaching Lab' Training and Artist Residency with IPtanz

Berlin and Cologne, Germany

Kavitha V. Krishnan (Singapore); Eva Tey Yi Qi (Malaysia); Subastian Tan Bo Hern (Singapore)

ARTJOG

Artists’ Residency and Exhibition at ARTJOG

Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Elisabeth Schimana (Austria); Charles Lim Yong (Singapore); Poklong Anading (Philippines); Ryan Villamael (Philippines)

Edinburgh International Film Festival

World Perspectives at the 73rd Edinburgh International Film Festival

Edinburgh, United Kingdom

Amberley Jo Aumua (New Zealand); Becs Arahanga (New Zealand); Miranda Nation (Australia); Rima Das (India)

The Performance Space

Liveworks Festival of Experimental Art

Sydney, Australia

John Vea (Australia); Matthieu Goeury (Belgium); Jaimie Waititi (New Zealand); Jermaine Dean (New Zealand)

La Colectiva Cultural Association

BAC Madrid #0 – Biennial of the Arts of the Body, Image and Movement of Madrid

Madrid, Spain

Fiona Winning (Australia); Victoria Hunt (Australia); Tadasu Takamine (Japan)

KADIST

Superhero Summit

Paris, France

Sabih Ahmed (India); Lantian Xie (China); Taus Makhacheva (Russian Federation)

 

To know more about the selected artists, cultural professionals, and arts organisations, we have published the remarks from the Selection Committee here:

Overall Remarks from Selection Committee – Mobility First! 3rd Open Call