Themes

2019 marks the third year of Mobility First! For this fourth open call, we have received a total of 390 applications, comprised of 219 individual applications and 49 applications from arts organisations on behalf of 171 arts practitioners from 43 ASEM countries.

From this pool, we have selected to support a total of 27 artists and cultural professionals who are travelling to 14 countries in Asia and Europe.

These are the selected artists, cultural professionals and arts organisations:

Selected applications from individuals

NAME

NATIONALITY

ACTIVITY

MOBILITY ROUTE

Atsushi Kuwayama

Japan

Cinecaravan

Tokyo, Japan to Manchester, United Kingdom

Roland Walter

Germany

Artists’ residency and workshop series at Lucy Guerin Inc and Bunbury Regional Art Gallery

Berlin, Germany to Melbourne and Bunbury, Australia

Tareq Ahmed

Bangladesh

International Documentary Festival Amsterdam

Dhaka, Bangladesh to Amsterdam, Netherlands

Jennifer Reid

United Kingdom

Practice-led research trip: Book project about the weaving songs of Bangladesh and their linkage to the industrial revolution of Lancashire

Manchester, United Kingdom to Dhaka, Bangladesh

Md Nuruzzaman Khan

Bangladesh

Practice-led research trip: Feature documentary film about the Bangladesh community in Denmark

Dhaka, Bangladesh to Copenhagen, Denmark

Franziska Detrez

Germany

Artists’ Residency: Auroville Theatre Group - Who sits behind my eyes?

Frankfurt, Germany to Auroville, Pondicherry, India

Sabrina Muzi

Italy

Artists’ Residency: Wandering Baishizhou

Bologna, Italy to Baishizhou, Shenzhen, China

Krish Makhija

India

Practice-led research trip: Feature film development of "Ze"

Mumbai, India to Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia

Virra Larasati

Indonesia

Oslo Architecture Triennale (OAT) 2019

Jakarta, Indonesia to Oslo, Norway

Joey Chin

Singapore

DEFAULT 19

Singapore to Lecce, Italy

Joakim Pär Stampe

Sweden

Macau International Performance Art Festival (MIPAF) & 20th OPEN

International Performance Art Festival

Goethenburg, Sweden to Macau and Guishan Islands, Zhuhai, China

 

Selected applications from organisations

NAME OF ORGANISATION

ACTIVITY

COUNTRY WHERE ACTIVITY IS HELD

SUPPORTED CULTURAL PRACTITIONERS

Asian Film Archive

SEA of Sadness

Singapore

Gertjan Fokke Zuilhof (Netherlands); Khan Nicholas Dela Cruz (Philippines); NursitaMouly Surya (Indonesia)

Bússola

“Korean Focus” at LEME Festival

Ílhavo, Portugal

Sungtae Jung (Korea); HeeJin Lee (Korea)

MoT+++

Performance Plus 2019

Ho Chi Minh, Viet Nam

AliansyahCaniago (Indonesia); Masayuki Miyaji (Japan)

Centre for Research and Education in Arts and Media, University of

Westminster

Animistic Apparatus at Berwick Film and Media Arts Festival

Berwick-Upon-Tweed, United Kingdom

Mary Pansanga (United Kingdom); Zarina Muhammad (Singapore); Chris Chong Chan Fui (Malaysia); Tanatchai Bandasak (Thailand)

LumiQueer

Hanoi International Queer Film Week 2019

Hanoi, Viet Nam

Christia Roque (Philippines)

Cirquons Flex

Cirquons Flex meets Trimukhi Platform: Workshops in Reunion Island

Reunion Island, France

Jean-Frédéric Chevallier (France); Sukla Bar Chevallier (India); DhananjoyHansda (India); SalkhanHansda (India)

 

To know more about the selected artists, cultural professionals, and arts organisations, we have published the remarks from the Selection Committee here:

Overall Remarks from Selection Committee – Mobility First! 4th Open Call