Culture

Upcoming Events

Newsletter

Subscribe to Newsletter(s)

Mobility First! - 3rd cycle results

Mobility First! - ASEF Cultural Mobility Initiative 2018

Mobility-First-Banner

This is the 3rd & final cycle of Mobility First! – ASEF Cultural Mobility Initiative, the Asia-Europe Foundation (ASEF)’s travel grant for artists and cultural professionals. Overall, we have received 825 applications for all 3 cycles from 482 individual applications and 343 arts practitioners nominated through 110 organisation applications. In total, we have supported 84 artists and cultural professionals in 2018.

These are the selected artists, cultural professionals, and arts organisations for the final cycle:

Selected individuals include:

Name

Nationality

Activity

Mobility Route

Neeraj Bhasin

India

Beyond Festival

India to Germany

Takeshi Matsumoto

Japan

Contemporary dance workshop and filmmaking with refugee children in Thailand

UK to Thailand

Elisabeth Sri Unggul Ida Mulyani

Belgium

Artistic research and production on exile migration in Indonesia

Belgium to Indonesia

Naomi Ota

Japan

Developing new artistic methodology for a site specific installation and performance

Australia to Republic of Korea

Andreas Ceska

Austria

Art for Change 2018 – New Delhi

Austria to India

Johanna Sims

Sweden

International exhibition: Contamination

Sweden to Republic of Korea

Anna Koshcheeva

Russian Federation

Archival research in Vientiane

Singapore to Lao PDR

Pablo Chavanel

France

Crossing Borders Training Programme

Cambodia to Germany

Sazkia Noor  Anggraini

Indonesia

DMZ Korean International Documentary Film Festival

Indonesia to Korea

Lenka Moravkova

Czech Republic

Artists’ Residency: House of Natural Fibres

Czech Republic to Indonesia

Edwin Quinsayas

Philippines

Asiatopia International Performance Art Festival 2018

Philippines to Thailand

Luise Rist

Germany

Writers’ Residency: Developing Manouche

Germany to India

 Selected organisations include:

Event / Organisation

Country where event is held

Artists/Cultural Professionals

Young Cultural Innovators Forum organised by Salzburg Global Seminar

Austria

Arundhati Ghosh (India); Hiroko Kikuchi (Japan); Mihong Kim (Korea); Ho Yiu Luk (China); Julia Nebrija (Philippines)

Asia Pacific Screen Laboratory organised by Griffith Film School

Australia

Teng Mangansakan (Philippines); Nilotpal Majumdar (India); Daniel Rudi Haryanto (Indonesia); Anthony Chen (Singapore); Pavel Jech (Czech Republic)

VIVA EXCON CAPIZ 2018 organised by Green Papaya Art Projects

Philippines

Lizza May David (Germany); Phuong Linh Nguyen (Viet Nam); Lani Maestro (Philippines – based in France); Enzo Camacho (Philippines – based in Germany); Jeebesh Bagchi (Philippines – based in India)

Blind With Camera (Workshop) organised by Beyond Sight Foundation

Greece

Partha Bhowmick (India); Rashmi Bhowmick (India)

 

To know more about the selected artists, cultural professionals, and arts organisations, we have published the remarks from the Selection Committee here:

Overall Remarks from the Selection Committee - Mobility First! 3rd Cycle

 

Articles